Dandelion Radio
Dandelion Radio
Dandelion Radio
Home page
Latest station news & Dandelion related events
Dandelion Radio's broadcast schedule
What you can hear in this month's shows
Profiles of our DJs
Tracklist archive for previous shows
Background info and history
Dandelion Radio's Festive 50 results
Dandelion Radio related compilations and releases
Photos of Dandelion staff and events
Sign our guestbook
How to get in touch
Recommended websites
Dandelion Radio is
fully licenced with:
PRS For Music - Performing Right Society PPL - Phonographic Performance Limited
Listen to Dandelion Radio - click here for web player or one of the links to the right to open the audio stream Listen to Dandelion Radio with media players such as Winamp, iTunes & RealPlayer Listen to Dandelion Radio with Windows Media Player

'Broadcast One' - Dandelion Radio's 1st compilation album

NEWS:
8 shows this month. Dig in and enjoy.

Artist Info

Elva

Powered by Audioscrobbler™name : elva hsiao, (traditional chinese : 蕭亞軒; simplified chinese: 萧亚轩)
real name : 蕭雅之
birthdate : 24th august 1979 (some say 1980)
height : 162cm 
weight : 42kg
interests : dancing, sea sports, volleyball, going to the gym, reading books and magazines on arts and designing
strengths and talents : singing, drawing, dancing (well-verse in jazz, street, ballet, folk), speaks fluent english (having lived in vancouver for a few years), musical instruments (piano and flute)
how she was discovered : she took part in a TVB talent search, got into the finals and was subsequently signed as an artist by Yao Chien.
education: Major in Design at John Casablancas Institute, Vancouver

Besides having a good repertoire of ballads and up tempo tracks, Elva is also known for her sleek dance moves and strong stage presence. Since her debut in 1999, she has released nine studio albums, including an English album, guest starred in the movie “infernal affairs II” opposite tony leung and published her own book on pilates.

Elva has also won countless awards, including the prestigious IFPI world best selling chinese artist for the impressive sales figure of her first two albums “elva hsiao self titled album” and ‘red rose”. She is the favourite spokesperson for many leading brands, including pantene, de beers, motorola, sprite, avon Up2U, california fitness, anta, etc. Read more on Last.fm. User-contributed text is available under the Creative Commons By-SA License; additional terms may apply.
Artist biography from last.fm




Some other places to look for information:
last.fm
Discogs
MusicBrainz